When Is a DWI/DUI a Federal Crime?
[…] You could face federal DUI/DWI charges if you are arrested on any of the following federal lands:

  • National parks
  • Military bases
  • Native American tribal-owned land
  • National forests
  • Parking lots adjacent to federal buildings and airports

Penalties for a Federal DUI

A federal prosecutor will seek charges for driving under the influence based on the specific property where you were arrested. For instance, if you are arrested on suspicion of Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs in a national park, you can be charged under 36 CFR 4.23. According to this section of the Code of Federal Regulations, it is unlawful to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while:

  • “Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
  • The alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

The Code of Federal Regulations also indicates that if a state’s laws are more restrictive than the federal code, they will supersede.

If you are convicted of a first-offense federal DUI, you could face a fine up to $5,000, up to six (6) months in federal prison and federal probation.